Blake Wilson, Jennifer West, Ana Barros, Vahid Tarokh, Robert Calderbank, Earl Dowell

You are here

Duke Members of the National Academy of Engineering

Ten Duke faculty members have been elected to the NAE⁠—seven since 2015

Election to the National Academy of Engineering (NAE) is considered the greatest professional honor accorded an engineer in the United States.

National Academy of Engineering logoNAE members are national leaders distinguished in industry, research, and public policy.

More than 30 Duke alumni and faculty have been elected to the Academy since its founding in 1964.

Citations for Duke faculty and alumni members are inscribed onto the Recognition Wall in the Fitzpatrick Center atrium—creating a visible and permanent source of inspiration for all Duke Engineers.


2020

Kenneth C. Hall

Kenneth C. Hall

Julian Francis Abele Distinguished Professor
Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

For development of unsteady aerodynamic and aeromechanics theories and analysis for internal and external aerodynamic flows


2019

Ana Barros

Ana Barros

Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. School Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

For contributions to understanding and prediction of precipitation dynamics and flood hazards in mountainous terrains

Vahid Tarokh

Vahid Tarokh

Rhodes Family Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering

For contributions to space-time coding and its applications to multi-antenna wireless communications


2017

Blake Shaw Wilson

Blake S. Wilson, '74, '15

Adjunct Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Consulting Professor in Biomedical Engineering

For engineering development of the cochlear implant that bestows hearing to individuals with profound deafness


2016

William A. Hawkins III

William A. Hawkins III, '76

For leadership in biomedical engineering and translational medicine

Kristina Johnson

Kristina Johnson

Dean of Engineering, 1999-2007

For development and deployment of liquid crystal on silicon display technologies, the basis for high speed optoelectronic 3D imaging

Jennifer L. West

Jennifer West

Fitzpatrick Family University Professor of Engineering

For developments in photothermal and theranostic therapies and bioabsorbed scaffolds for tissue regeneration


2015

Ingrid Daubechies

Ingrid Daubechies

James B. Duke Professor of Mathematics
Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

For contributions to the mathematics and applications of wavelets

Mark R. Wiesner

Mark R. Wiesner

James B. Duke Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering

For contributions to membrane technologies for water treatment and understanding of environmental behavior and risk of nanomaterials


2014

M. Katherine Banks

M. Katherine Banks, '89

For contributions to phytoremediation of petroleum contamination, and for leadership in engineering education


2011

Fred Lee

Fred Lee, '72, '74

For contributions to high-frequency power conversion and systems integration technologies, education, industry alliances, and technology transfer


2009

Frank Bowman

Frank L. Bowman, '66, '03

For leadership in the design of nuclear-reactor propulsion plants to support the power requirements of evolving combat systems

Robert L. Cook

Robert L. Cook, '73

For building the motion picture industry's standard rendering tool

J. Turner Whitted

J. Turner Whitted, '69, '70

For contributions to computer graphics, notably recursive raytracing


2005

Robert Calderbank

Robert Calderbank

Charles S. Sydnor Professor of Computer Science
Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering

For leadership in communications research, from advances in algebraic coding theory to signal processing for wire-line and wireless modems

Edward M. Clarke Jr.

Edmund M. Clarke, Jr. '68

For contributions to the formal verification of hardware and software correctness


2002

Douglas M. Chapin

Douglas M. Chapin, '62

For improvements in reliability and the prevention and mitigation of core damage accidents in nuclear reactors worldwide


2000

Joseph A. Yura

Joseph A. Yura, '59

For research and educational contributions on bracing and stability for steel structures


1999

Theodore C. Kennedy

Theodore C. Kennedy, '52

For leadership and innovation in advancing the nation's construction industry


1998

Robert M. Koerner

Robert M. Koerner, '68

For design and use of geosynthetics in the constructed environment

Charles H. Townes

Charles H. Townes, '37, '66

For development of the maser and laser

He died on January 27, 2015, at age 99. A remembrance from The Optical Society (OSA) »


1997

Henry Petroski

Henry Petroski

Aleksandar S. Vesic Distinguished Professor Emeritus

For books, articles, and lectures on engineering and the profession that have reached and influenced a wide range of audiences


1994

Charles H. Gibbons

John H. Gibbons, '54, '97

For leadership in a broad spectrum of initiatives toward the development and communication of national policies for technological issues


1993

Charles B. Duke

Charles B. Duke, '59

For providing the theoretical foundations for developments in xerography

Earl H. Dowell

Earl H. Dowell

William Holland Hall Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Dean of Engineering, 1983-1999

For contributions to aeroelasticity and structural dynamics, which provide continuing insights into the behavior of complex structural systems


1989

Robert E. Fischell

Robert E. Fischell, '51

For pioneering contributions to satellite altitude control and for leadership and innovation in bringing aerospace technology to implantable biomedical devices


1986

Walter L. Brown

Walter L. Brown, '53

For the discovery of semiconductor surface channels crucial in field-effect transistors, and for contributions to ion beam uses in semiconductor diagnostics and processing

He died Oct. 29, 2017, at age 93. A remembrance in Physics Today »

Robert Plonsey

Robert Plonsey

Pfizer-Pratt University Professor Emeritus

For the application of electromagnetic field theory to biology, and for distinguished leadership in the emerging profession of biomedical engineering

He died March 14, 2015, at age 90. A remembrance of Bob Plonsey from Duke Engineering »


1979

John CockeJohn Cocke, '45, '56, '88

For leadership in high-performance computer design and contribution to the field of optimizing compilers

He died July 17, 2002 at age 77. A remembrance by his friends »

 

Robert R. Everett, '42, '92

For pioneering of digital computers and their application to real-time control systems


1976

Frederick P. Brooks. Jr. '53

For contributions to computer system design and the development of academic programs in computer sciences

Charles H. Holley, '41

For pioneering contributions to the evolution of turbine-generator design


1974

Lewis Branscomb

Lewis M. Branscomb, '45, '71

For leadership in advancing national and international science and technology


Kristina Johnson, Jennifer West and William A. Hawkins III were elected to the National Academy of Engineering in 2016.