2015 Grand Challenge Scholars

Yeong-ran (Lucie) Ahn

  • Major: Biomedical Engineering; Chemistry Minor, Visual Media Studies Minor
  • Grand Challenge: Engineering Better Medicines & Advance Health Informatics
  • GC Advisor: Ashtosh Chilkoti
  • Project Title: Suggesting Next Phase of Healthcare Improvement from Biomedical and Sociological Perspectives
  • Thesis [PDF]

Bianca Bracht

  • Major: Biomedical Engineering; Chinese Minor, Chemistry Minor
  • Grand Challenge: Engineering Better Medicines
  • GC Advisor: Robert Malkin
  • Project Title: Engineering New Applications for Polyethylene Pouch Drug Delivery Systems
  • Thesis [PDF]

Danielle Colson

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering; Energy and the Environment Certificate
  • Grand Challenge: Making Solar Energy Economical
  • GC Advisor: Nico Hotz
  • Project Title: Solar Hydrogen Production
  • Thesis [PDF]

Connor Cotton

  • Major: CEE, Cultural Anthropology minor
  • Grand Challenge: Managing the Nitrogen Cycle and Providing Access to Clean Water
  • GC Advisor: David Schaad
  • Project Title: Economic Viability of Effective Sewage Sanitation in Rural West Africa
  • Thesis [PDF]

Kendall Covington

  • Major: Biomedical Engineering; Neuroscience Minor
  • Grand Challenge: Engineering Better Medicines
  • GC Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam
  • Project Title: Addressing Global Women’s Health Concerns
  • Thesis [PDF]

Mona Dai

  • Major: CEE, Sub-Plan: Environmental Engineering/Water
  • Grand Challenge: Providing Access to Clean Water
  • GC Advisor: David Schaad
  • Project Title: Introducing Effective Portable Water Purification to Rural Communities in Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Thesis [PDF]

Isa Ferrall

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering; Energy and the Environment Certificate
  • Grand Challenge: Making Solar Energy Economical
  • GC Advisor: Jeff Glass
  • Project Title: Nanomaterial Applications in Solar Fuels
  • Thesis [PDF]

Lucas Johnston

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
  • Grand Challenge: Engineering Better Medicines
  • GC Advisor: Lou Defrate
  • Project Title: Applications of Orthopedic Biomechanics for Injury Prevention, Analysis, and Treatment
  • Thesis [PDF]

Kevin Mauro

  • Major: Biomedical Engineering; Neuroscience minor, Chemistry minor
  • Grand Challenge: Reverse-Engineering the Brain
  • GC Advisor: Miguel Nicolelis
  • Project Title: Brain Control of Three Arms by a Two-Armed Primate
  • Thesis [PDF]

Kevin M. Nikolaus

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering; Energy and the Environment, German
  • Grand Challenge: Engineering the Tools for Scientific Discovery
  • GC Advisor: Michail Zavlanos
  • Project Title: Mobile Robotics in Disaster Response and Environmental Management
  • Thesis [PDF]

Gift Nyikayaramba

  • Major: ECE
  • Grand Challenge: Making Solar Energy Economical
  • GC Advisor: Adrienne Stiff-Roberts
  • Project Title: Improving Organic Solar Cell Efficiency
  • Thesis [PDF]

Grant Peterson

  • Major: Environmental Engineering; Public Policy Analysis
  • Grand Challenge: Manage the Nitrogen Cycle, Provide Access to Clean Water
  • GC Advisor: Claudia Gunsch
  • Project Title: Closed Cycle Subterranean Irrigation Systems for Fertilizer and Pesticide Containment
  • Thesis [PDF]

Christine Schindler

  • Major: Biomedical Engineering; Global Health Minor
  • Grand Challenge: Engineering Better Medicines
  • GC Advisor: Nimmi Ramanujam
  • Project Title: Accessible Medication and Treatment Options Pertaining to Cervical Cancer and Women’s Health
  • Thesis [PDF]

Melina Smith

  • Major: Biomedical Engineering
  • Grand Challenge: Reverse-Engineer the Brain
  • GC Advisor: Marc Sommer
  • Project Title: The Effects of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation on Single Neurons
  • Thesis [PDF]