Events (2016-2017)

Reading Period

(All day) | None

FIP Seminar: Micro Spatially Offset Raman Spectroscopy for subsurface analysis of painted layers

12:00 pm | Teer 203

Presenter: Dr. Claudia Conti, Institute for the Conservation and Valorization of Cultural Heritage, National Research Council, Milan, Italy

2017 Department of Defense Funding & Grant Writing workshop

8:00 am | Duke South Clinic - Amphitheater

Passive Elastography: a Shear Wave Tomography of the Human Body

2:00 pm | Teer 115

Presenter: Stefan Catheline, PhD, from University of Lyon

The Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) Workshop

9:00 am | Trent Semans Center for Health Education - Great Hall

Presenter: Sarah Gemberling, PhD, RAC and Kelly Lindblom, PhD

The Investigational New Drug (IND) Workshop

1:00 pm | Trent Semans Center for Health Education - Great Hall

Presenter: Kristen Foss, PhD, RAC and Stephanie Pierce, PhD

Shannon's Information Measures and Markov Structures

2:00 pm | Gross Hall 304B

Presenter: Raymond W. Yeung, Institute of Network Coding, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Machine Learning Seminar

12:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Jonathan Su - MIT Lincoln Lab

Programming and System Support for Reliable Intermittent Computing

11:45 am | Hudson Hall 212

Presenter: Brandon Lucia, Assistant Professor, Carnegie Mellon University

Charting a New Course in Pediatric Genomic Medicine

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Stephen Kingsmore, MD, DSc

Lessons From Kenya: How the Smart Grid in Sub-Saharan Africa Could Be Different

12:00 pm | Energy Hub Seminar Room (Gross Chem 100A)

Presenter: Jay Taneja, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Register Now to Reserve Your Spot for the North Carolina Microbiome Consortium Meeting

10:00 am | 15 T.W. Alexander Drive, RTP, NC 27709

Presenter: Dr. Rodolphe Barrangou, NCSU; Dr. Matthew Redinbo, UNC; and Dr. Mike Lynch, Duke University

Triangle Soft Matter Workshop

7:30 am | UNC Chapel Hill Murray Hall G202

Presenter: Geoff Coates, Cornell University

Commencement Ceremony

9:00 am | Brooks Field at Wallace Wade Stadium

Graduate School (PhD) Hooding Ceremony

5:30 pm | Durham Convention Center (301 W Morgan St)

Pratt Master of Science (MS) Hooding Ceremony

3:30 pm | Bryan Center Reynolds Industries Theater

Master of Engineering Management (MEM) Hooding Ceremony

1:00 pm | Bryan Center Reynolds Industries Theater

Master of Engineering Program (MEng) Hooding Ceremony

10:30 am | Bryan Center Reynolds Industries Theater

Pratt PhD Graduation Luncheon

12:00 pm | FCIEMAS Atrium (1st Floor)

ECE Seminar: Plasmonics At The Nanometer Scale With Electron Energy-loss Spectroscopy

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 218

Presenter: Nicolas Stenger, Department of Photonics Engineering, Technical University of Denmark

MEMS Seminar: Ants, Tiger Tongues & the Ig Nobel Prize

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor David Hu

MEDx Café at Twinnie's

10:30 am | Twinnie's

Engineering for Healthcare Change: The Role of Biomedical Engineering in Global Health

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Robert T. Ssekitoleko, MEng, EngD

Final Examinations End

10:00 pm | None

MEMS Seminar: Protein Nanocage:A Versatile Molecular Carrier

12:00 pm | Teer 115

Presenter: Professor Sierin Lin

Precision Medicine and Health Care Reform

12:00 pm | Pearson Building (School of Nursing), Room 1014-Auditorium

Presenter: Mark McClellan, MD, PhD

ECE Seminar: Introduction to Commercial Superconducting Nanowire Single-Photon Detectors

12:30 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Aaron J. Miller, Founder and President Quantum Opus, LLC.

FIP Seminar Series to Return Fall 2017

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: TBD

Signal Processing/ECE Seminar

12:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Alon Kipnis

Fundamentals of Intellectual Property: A Workshop for Inventors

11:00 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Gregory J. Carlin, M.S., J.D.

Machine Learning Seminar

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Jacob Bien

High Order Schemes for Hyperbolic Problems: How to Avoid Mass Matrices for Continuous Finite Elements

10:00 am | Teer 115

Presenter: Professor Remi Abgrall, University of Zurich, Switzerland

BME Design Symposium

5:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

PhD Plus Spring 2017 Lunch & Learn Seminar #4: You're Hired...Now What?

11:45 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Machine learning in computational photography poster session

9:00 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Bass Connections Showcase

4:00 pm | Krzyzewski Center for Athletic Excellence-Scharf Hall

Regenerative Engineering: Convergence in Action

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Cato T. Laurencin, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Connecticut

MACHINE LEARNING POSTER SESSION

2:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Data Dialogue - Saliim

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Eric Saliim

Graduate Reading Period

(All day) | None

MEMS Seminar: Therapeutic Ultrasound - Attempts at Commercializing a Promising Technology

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Larry Crum

Graduate Classes End

(All day) | None

A Brief Introduction to Recent Advances in Machine Learning

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Changyou Chen, Post Doc, Duke University, Department of Computer Science

Electrical & Computer Engineering Seminar

12:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: David Hong

MACHINE LEARNING POSTER SESSION

2:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Computational Imaging/ Image Processing Seminar

12:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Peyman Milanfar - Google Research

Computational Imaging/Image processing Seminar

12:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Dr. Peyman Milanfar - Google Research

MEMS Seminar: Acoustic Nanofluidics

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor James Friend

VFF: Medieval Monks and Digital Cities

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Timothy J. Senior · University of Bristol

Duke Robotics Student Symposium

9:00 am | Bryan Research 103

Making Genomic Medicine a Reality for Vermont?

12:00 pm | None

Presenter: Debra G. B. Leonard, MD, PhD

MEMS Seminar: Robots at Sea

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Gaurav Sukhatme

ECE Seminar: Quanta Image Sensor: Every Photon Counts

1:15 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Eric Fossum, Professor of Engineering and Director, PhD Innovation Program, Thayler School of Engineering

FIP Seminar: Organic and Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Thin Film Deposition by Resonant Infrared, Matrix-Assisted Pulsed Laser Evaporation

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Adrienne Stiff-Roberts - Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Duke University

Medical Device Seminars

10:30 am | Duke North, Room 2001

Presenter: Heather Rosecrans, FRAPS and Jo Ellen Slurzberg

MEDx Café at Twinnie's

10:30 am | Twinnie's

Annual Medical Engineering Interest Group Design Night

6:00 pm | Trent Semans Center for Health Education, Learning Hall

Ecology of Antibiotic Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus in Food Animal Production

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Jill Stewart, Associate Professor, UNC Gillings School of Global Public Health

FREE - Research Triangle MRSEC Outreach Event

9:00 am | NCSU Centennial Campus Engineering Building 1

MEMS Seminar: Turbulence and Energetic Reactive Flows

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Professor Elaine S. Oran

VFF: Sensorimotor learning in immersive virtual reality

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Jillian Clements · Duke Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Machine Learning/Statistics Seminar

3:30 am | Old Chemistry 116

Presenter: Shane Jensen

Grand Challenge Symposium 2017

7:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Duke Grand Challenge Scholars poster session

5:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Cancer Moonshot, Data Sharing, and the Genomic Data Commons

3:00 pm | Duke North, Room 2002

Presenter: Warren Kibbe, NCI, Director of Center for Biomedical Informatics Technology

Putting the Person at the Center of Precision Medicine

12:00 pm | CIEMAS Building Conference Room 2240

Presenter: James O'Leary, MBA

ARCHAEOLOGY Open House

4:30 pm | Gross Hall Ahmadieh Family Atrium (3rd Floor)

[CANCELLED] FIP Seminar: Super-resolution light microscopy of the FtsZ ring in bacterial cell division

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Harold P. Erickson - Professor, Department of Cell Biology, Duke University

Intel AI Deep Learning Technical Workshop

6:30 pm | Teer 203

Presenter: Niven Singh, Intel Software Student Developer Program

Large Scale Bayesian Inversion for Flow of the Antarctic Ice Sheet

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Professor Omar Ghattas, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences

Girls Exploring Science & Technology

(All day) | 135 Duke Marine Lab Rd, Beaufort, NC

Pratt New Faculty Lecture

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Dr. Junjie Yao

VFF: Digital Visualizations of an Early Modern Portrait of Venice

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Kristin Huffman Lanzoni · Wired! Lab

PhD Plus Presents: Delivering an Effective Job Talk

11:45 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Genetically Encoded RNA Devices for Imaging RNA Biology and Cellular Signaling

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Samie R. Jaffrey, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Department of Pharmacology, Weill Medical College, Cornell University

UAB Precision Medicine Program

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Bruce Korf, MD, PhD

Data Dialogue - Savoy

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Savoy

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Eric Laber

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Eric Laber

MEMS Seminar: Bio-Inspired Micro-Optical Imaging for Biomedical Applications

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Hongrui Jiang

FIP Seminar: Where Imperfections Lead to Opportunity: Photonic Defect-Based Devices in SiC

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Evelyn L. Hu - Tarr-Coyne Professor of Applied Physics and of Electrical Engineering, Harvard University

MEDx Café at NOSH

10:30 am | NOSH at Jo Rae Café

ECE Seminar: Exploiting Flux: Transport Enhancement and Control with Surface Topography

2:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Brian D. Iverson, Assistant Professor at Brigham Young University

Modeling the Behavior of Shape Memory Alloy Structures

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Chad Landis, Professor, University of Texas at Austin, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics and Institute for Computational Engineering and Science

ECE Seminar: How To Program A Quantum Computer

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 207

Presenter: Dr. Dmitri Maslov, Program Director, NSF

ECE 110 Chalk Talk and Affective Computing

11:00 am | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Shaundra Daily, Associate Professor, Department of Computer and Information Science and Engineering, University of Florida

ECE Seminar: Constructing a Processor for Exascale Computing

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 208

Presenter: Gabriel H. Loh, Fellow Design Engineer, AMD Research

Towards Automated Machine Learning

12:00 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Alp Kucukelbir, Columbia University

VFF: The Universal Language of Imagery: Translating Health Science through Art

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Lauren Halligan · Department of Surgery

HIdden Figures No More: Highlighting Phenomenal Women in STEM

5:30 pm | Bryan Center Griffith Film Theater

CONVEX-OPTIMIZING THE POWER GRID

4:45 pm | Physics 119

Presenter: Elliott Wolf '08 and Alex Woolf of Lineage Logistics

Electrical and Computer Engineering Departmental Seminar

3:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Dr. Kyla McMullen

Pharmacogenetics to Pharmaco-omics: Precision Medicine and Drug Response

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Richard Weinshilboum, MD

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall Ahmadieh Family Atrium (3rd Floor)

Presenter: Dr. Tim Sell

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall Ahmadieh Family Atrium (3rd Floor)

Presenter: Dr. Tim Sell

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Larry Carin

MEMS Seminar: Distributed Data Fusion - Neighbors, Rumors and the Art of Collective Knowledge

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Mark Campbell

MEMS Seminar: Distributed Data Fusion - Neighbors, Rumors and the Art of Collective Knowledge

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Mark Campbell

FIP Seminar: Tailoring light-matter interaction in 2D semiconductors using plasmonic nanocavities

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Jiani Huang, Chambers Scholar, Department of Physics, Duke University

Power trends: Quick takes on the Triangle's energy sector from Duke alumni

5:30 pm | Gross Hall 107 -- Ahmadieh Family Auditorium

ECE Seminar: Fault Tolerant Quantum Computation and the Entanglement Structure of Many-Body Systems

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 207

Presenter: Iman Marvian, Postdoctoral Researcher, MIT

Gravity Fingering During Water Infiltration in Soil: Potential Implications for the Ecohydrology of Arid Climates

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Ruben Juanes, Associate Professor, MIT

Classes Resume

8:30 am | None

ECE Seminar: Introduction to VLSI Design and Education Center

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 208

Presenter: Dr. Kunihiro Asada , Professor, Director, VLSI Design and Education Center, University of Tokyo, Japan

Mobile Apps and Machine Learning for Improving Healthcare

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS 2240

Presenter: Lee Hartsell, MD, MPH

MEDx Café at Twinnie's

10:30 am | Twinnie's

2017 FIP Annual Meeting: Biophotonics for the Medicine for the Future

8:00 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Eric Betzig, PhD

Spring Recess Begins

7:00 pm | None

VFF: R Shiny Apps for Teaching Research Methods

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Amy Finnegan · Duke Global Health Institute

MEDx and IBIEM - Frontiers in Microbiome Dynamics and Engineering

8:30 am | Searle Center Lecture Hall

Presenter: Jeff Dangl, PhD and Jennifer Kuzma, PhD

ECE Seminar: Entrepreneurship Is Hard, and You Should Do It

3:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Matt Smith, Partner & COO TandemLaunch

ECE Seminar: Scaling Quantum Computers

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 207

Presenter: Kenneth Brown

Genomes for Everyone

12:00 pm | None

Presenter: James Lu, MD, PhD

Genomic & Precision Medicine Forum Presents: Genomes for Everyone

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: James Lu, MD, PhD

Simulating Cell Migration

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: David Odde, Ph.D., Professor, Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota

Data Dialogue

9:15 am | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Mike Dolan Fliss (CounterTools)

Machine Learning Info Session

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

MEMS Seminar: Multiphysics and Multiscale Modeling of Cardiac Dynamics

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Boyce Griffith

MEMS Seminar: Multiphysics and Multiscale Modeling of Cardiac Dynamics

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Boyce Griffith

Pratt School of Engineering - Simulating Cell Migration

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: David Odde, PhD., Professor, Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota

Risk-Averse PDE-Constrained Optimization: Analysis, Optimality, and Numerical Solution

1:15 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Dr. Thomas M. Surowiec, Philipps-University Marburg, Germany

Seminar: NEW Recovery from Wastewater Through Synergy Between Bioelectrochemical Systems and Forward Osmosis

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Zhen (Jason) He, Associate Professor, Virginia Tech, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Fast Enterprises Coffee Chat

9:00 am | Teer 215

Fast Enterprises info Session and Trivia Night

6:30 pm | Teer 203

Presenter: Sarah Bruet

Fast Enterprises Tabling

2:00 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS Atrium

ECE Seminar: Quantum Computing, from Hardware to Software

1:15 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Shelby Kimmel

Fast Enterprises Tabling

9:00 am | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS Atrium

¿Hard Mode¿ ¿ How to Survive as a B2B Product Manager

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Barry Wright, III

Machine Learning/Statistics Seminar

3:30 pm | Old Chemistry 116

Presenter: Harry Crane

ECE Seminar: Modelling Critical Infrastructures (CIs) Resilience

12:00 pm | Teer 203

Presenter: Peter Popov, Reader in the Centre for Software Reliability, City, University of London, United Kingdom

Pratt New Faculty Lecture

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Dr. Joel Collier

VFF: Visualizing Library Survey Data

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Joyce Chapman · Duke University Libraries

Acoustic metamaterials: novel structures and new opportunities

3:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Matthew Guild and Jeffrey Rogers

Implementation of pharmacogenomics at Indiana University

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Todd Skaar, PhD

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Jorge Silva (SAS)

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Gary King

FIP Seminar: Fun and games with microscopes

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Jerome Mertz - Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Boston University

[CANCELLED] MEDx Café at NOSH

10:30 am | NOSH at Jo Rae Café

MEDx Colloquium - Photoacoustic imaging deep into tissue

7:30 am | Duke South Clinic - 1170B (Medical Center Board Room)

Presenter: Dr. Junjie Yao

Ultrasound Shear Wave Elastography and Microvessel Imaging

4:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Shigao Chen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Mayo Clinic

ECE Seminar: Structured Light-Matter Interactions in Engineered Photonic Media

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Natalia M. Litchinitser

dis-rupt: Igniting a revolution with CHANGE

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Dr. Ryan Urquhart

Duke Robotics Seminar

3:30 pm | LSRC A155

Mission to Mars: The Heart of the Matter and (micro) Gravity of the Situation

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Dawn Bowles, PhD

Translating Gene Therapy for Lung Injury from the Cell to the ICU

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Daivd Dean, Ph.D., Professor, Pediatrics and Biomedial Engineering, University of Rochester

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Tuhin Sahai

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Guillermo Sapiro

MEMS Seminar: Spaceflight Tragedies and Other Things to be Avoided

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Dr. Curtis E. Larsen

FIP Seminar: From fluctuations to function: The role of dynamics in gene expression and biomolecular function

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Ruben Gonzalez - Professor, Department of Chemistry, Columbia University

From fluctuations to function: The role of dynamics in gene expression and biomolecular function

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Professor Ruben L. Gonzalez, Jr. (Columbia University, Department of Chemistry)

SEMINAR: Redesigning the Regulated Power Plant: Cost-Effective Emissions Control Through Innovation in Policies, Processes, and Materials

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Professor Meagan Mauter, Carnegie Mellon University, Civil and Environmental Engineering

ECE Seminar: Information, Quantum Computing and Cryptography

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 208

Presenter: Subhash Kak, Regents Professor of the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater

VFF: Visualizing survey data for library insights

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Joyce Chapman · Duke Libraries

PhD Plus Presents: Developing a Personal Brand to Stand Out In An Interview

11:45 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

It Takes Two to Tango, but a Village to Thrive (Lessons Learned by a MEMP Couple...)

4:00 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Gautham Pandiyan + Moline Prak

Connecting Dots: How Open Data, Payment Reform, and Consumer APIs will Accelerate Precision Medicine

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Mr. Aneesh Chopra

Integral Wall-Model for Large Eddy Simulations and Analytical Roughness Models for Turbulent Flows

12:00 pm | Bryan Research 103

Presenter: Charles Meneveau, Ph.D., Professor of Mechnical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Duy Thai

MEMS Seminar: Nanophononic Metamaterial - Severe Thermal Conductivity Reduction by Non-Scattering Resonance Hybridizations

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Mahmoud Hussein

FIP Seminar: Flat Photonics Using High Contrast Metastructures

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Constance Chang-Hasnain - Associate Dean for Strategic Alliances, College of Engineering, Whinnery Distinguished Chair Professor of EECS, University of California, Berkeley

Pore-Scale Controls on Fluid Flow in Rock Salt

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Marc Hesse, Computational Geoscientist, The University of Texas at Austin

ECE Seminar: New Platforms for Integrated Solid State Quantum Devices

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Margherita Mazzera, Ph.D., Research Fellow ICFO, The Institute of Photonic Sciences and the Barcelona Institute of Technology

MEM Industrial Advisory Board Panel

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Various

Pratt New Faculty Lecture

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Dr. Olivier Delaire

VFF: Utilizing visuals and other content marketing strategies to effectively communicate research and innovation

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Terence Oliver · UNC School of Media and Journalism

Antibody Microarrays for Point-of-Care Detection from a Single Drop of Blood

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Ashutosh Chilkoti, PhD

Leverage Physiology for Smart Drug Delivery

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Zhen Gu, Ph.D., Associcate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Wilkins Aquino

STARTUPS 2.0: GETTING YOUR STARTUP FROM IDEA TO FUNDING

4:00 pm | Trent Semans Center for Health Education - Great Hall

MEMS Seminar: Partition of Unity Finite Element Method for Quantum Mechanical Materials Calculations

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor N. Sukumar

FIP Seminar: Supercurrent in the quantum Hall regime

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Gleb Finkelstein - Professor, Department of Physics, Duke University

Asymptotic and finite-sample properties of estimators based on stochastic gradients

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Panagiotis (Panos) Toulis , University of Chicago

ECE Seminar: Quantum Speedups Over Classical Computation

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 207

Presenter: Dr. Robin Kothari, Center for Theoretical Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SEMINAR: Challenges of Micropollutants in Urban Water and Technology - Development for Drinking Water Safety

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Jun Ma,Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Airway Surface Brush Sweeps Lungs Clean: Polymer Physics Helps Us Breathe Easier

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Michael Rubinstein

ECE Seminar: Learning from Heterogeneous Vector Time Series

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Vahid Tarokh, Perkins Professor of Applied Mathematics, Hammond Vinton Hayes Senior Research Fellow in Electrical Engineering, and member of Center for Mathematics and Applications at Harvard University

ECE Seminar: Power Supply Impedance Emulation for LSI Testing

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 208

Presenter: Naoki Terao, Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Systems, the University of Tokyo

VFF: Using habitat connectivity models to save endangered species, under high uncertainty: A case study for the San Martin titi monkey, in north-central Peru

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Danica Schaffer-Smith and Nathan Walker · Nicholas School of the Environment

Inherited Breast and Ovarian Cancer: 20 Years of Progress and Future Directions

12:00 pm | Duke Medical Pavilion Room 2W96

Presenter: Noah Kauff

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Tim Hopper

MEMS Seminar: Hardware and Software Technology for Computational Atomistic Simulation

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Dr. Jeff Hammond

FIP Seminar: MEDx Mobile Health Technology

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Duke Researchers

Second Annual Diversity Networking Dinner

6:30 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS Atrium

Pratt School of Engineering Seminar: Neural Cryptography

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Konrad Kording, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago

Blueprint: People + Wildlife Conference - Workshop

8:00 am | Penn Pavilion and Environment Hall

Presenter: Alex Dehgan (Conservation X Labs), Lucas Joppa (Microsoft), Stephen Lee (US Arm Research Labs) and more

Blueprint: People + Wildlife Conference - Speaker Series

4:00 pm | Penn Pavilion and Environment Hall

Presenter: Alex Dehgan (Conservation X Labs), Lucas Joppa (Microsoft), Stephen Lee (US Arm Research Labs) and more

Restructuring and Turnaround of Distressed Industrial Operations with Private-Equity Firms

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Matthew Karmel

VFF: Interactive Data Visualization with JMP

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Xan Gregg · JMP

PhD Plus Presents: How to Survive the 6-Second Glance

11:45 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Decoding Insight in Schizophrenia in the Era of Precision Health

12:00 pm | None

Presenter: Rose Mary Xavier, MS,PMHNP-BC

Engineering Targeted Therapeutics for Breast Cancer

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Debra Auguste, Ph.D., Professor of Chemical Engineering, Northeastern University

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Jill Goldstein (Accenture)

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Jill Goldstein (Accenture)

Drop/Add Ends

5:00 pm | None

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Jose Zubizarreta

Undergraduate Drop/Add ends

(All day) | Pratt School of Engineering

Bass Connections Fair

2:30 pm | Energy Hub Lobby (Gross Chem 100)

Observations on reconstructing old master paintings and Ghissi's missing panel

4:00 pm | Smith Warehouse - Bay 9, Room A290

Presenter: Charlotte Caspers

An Entrepreneur's Journey

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Melissa Katrincic, CEO & President of Durham Distillery

ECE Seminar: Affect and Technology: Designing Applications to Support Personal Growth

1:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Shaundra Daily, Associate Professor, Department of Computer and Information Science and Engineering, University of Florida

VFF: Data Sonification: Building Immersive Sonic Data Experiences

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Matthew Bay Kenney · AAHVS

Machine Learning LUNCH Seminar

11:45 am | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Becca Willett

Machine Learning LUNCH Seminar

11:45 am | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Becca Willet

Precision Medicine in Diabetes Mellitus: Where Are We Now?

12:00 pm | Duke Medicine Pavilion, 2nd floor - Room 2W96

Presenter: Toni Pollin, MS, PhD, CGC

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | None

Presenter: Rachel Yin

ECE + CS Student Showcase

10:30 am | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS Atrium

TechConnect Spring 2017

6:00 pm | Gross Hall Energy Initiative Atrium

ECE Seminar: Integrating Ultrathin ALD/ALE Films with 1D and 2D Materials to Enable New Device Structures

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 207

Presenter: Dr. Virginia Wheeler, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

Data+ 2017 Information Fair

4:30 am | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

"Professionalism, Careers and (Un)Common Sense"

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: Dr. Jeffrey T. Glass

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Wei Zhu

Undergraduate Winter Forum: Power to the People

(All day) | Canceled due to inclement weather

BME Design Symposium

5:00 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS Atrium

VFF: Visualizing the Stock Market

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Ashleigh Swingler · Duke Engineering

Undergraduate Classes End

(All day) | None

Plasmonic Nanostars: Golden Prospects for Sensing, Diagnostics and Therapy

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS 2240

Presenter: Tuan Vo-Dinh, PhD

MEMS Seminar: Understanding of Energy Material BiCuSeO and Lattice Dynamics Effects of Dislocations

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Ben Xu

STATS 440 Case Studies Capstone Poster Event

11:45 am | Gross Hall Ahmadieh Family Atrium (3rd Floor)

How to Fund Your Startup without Giving Up Equity: Winning SBIR/STTR Proposals from the NIH

9:00 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

Presenter: David Vilkomerson, Ph.D. DVX, Inc.

VFF: QDA Software and Data Visualization for Art Historical Analysis

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Kathryn Desplanque · Duke AAHVS

Graduate Classes End

(All day) | None

BioE Seminar: Mechanobiology, Pluripotent Stem Cells, and Early Embryonic Development

4:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Jianping Fu, Assoicate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Michigan

Clinical and Research Programs for returning Medically Actionable Genomic Results to Biobank Participants

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS 2240

Presenter: Adam Buchanan, MS, MPH, LGC

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Jessie Tenenbaum

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Jessie Tenenbaum

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Jessie Tenenbaum

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall, Room 330 -- Ahmadieh Family Grand Hall

Presenter: Ben Marlin, UMass CS Dept.

MEMS Seminar: Atomistic Modeling at Experimental Strain Rates and Time Scales

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Harold Park, Boston University

Seeing the unseen in patients: Advancing disease prevention and treatment through microimaging

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Guillermo (Gary) Tearney

KTH Summer Internship Information Session

7:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Controlling waves in complex media: from time reversal to wave front shaping via metamaterials

10:00 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Geoffroy Lerosey

Alison Barth

4:30 pm | LSRC - DIBS B035 Multipurpose Room

CEE Fall 2016 Seminar: Assistant Professor, Fatemeh Pourahmadian, University of Colorado Boulder

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 208

Presenter: Assistant Professor Fatemeh Pourahmadian

Classes Resume

8:30 am | None

HackDuke: Code for Good

10:00 am | Pratt School of Engineering

Cutting-edge Infrared Technology for Thermal Imaging

12:00 pm | FCIEMAS 1425 (BME Conference Room)

Presenter: FLIR Systems

ECE Seminar: The Search for Energy Efficiency: From Hardware to Software And Back

12:00 pm | North Building room 311

Presenter: Martha Kim, Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Columbia University

Kim McAllister

4:30 pm | LSRC - DIBS B035 Multipurpose Room

Spatiotemporal Regulation of Cancer and Stem Cells

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS 2240

Presenter: Xiling Shen, PhD

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: McVey/TransLoc

NSF Grant Writing Workshop

9:00 am | Bostock Library - The Edge Workshop Room

"MRI-guided Focused Ultrasound: Ablation to BBB opening to Neuromodulation

3:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Kim Butts-Pauly, Ph.D., Professor, Radiology, Stanford University

FIP Seminar: Super-resolution imaging of plasmonic nanostructures: from ligand binding to plasmon coupling

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Kallie Willets, Temple University

MEMS Seminar: Progress in Halide Perovskite Solar Cells: Insight on Active Layers and Interfaces Relating to Stability

3:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Joseph Berry, NREL

Rubber vs. Silly Putty: Extracellular matrix viscoelasticity and its impact on cells

11:00 am | Rubenstein Library Holsti-Anderson Family Assembly Room 153

Presenter: Ovijit Chaudhuri, Stanford University

Machine Learning/Sensing, Signals, and Communication Seminar

11:45 pm | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Stark Draper

VFF: Of Graphs, Maps, and 30,000 Muslims: Premodern Arabic Texts & the Digital Humanities

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Maxim Romanov · University of Leipzig

BioE Seminar Series

4:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Kris Wood

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Jim Moody, Laura Sheble, Molly Chen

Pratt New Faculty Lecture - Dr. Mark E. Borsuk

1:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Dr. Mark E. Borsuk

FIP Seminar Series - Dr. Dirk Guldi "Nanocarbon Materials for Solar Energy Conversion Schemes"

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Dirk Guldi

Managing Multiple Priorities

10:00 am | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS 1425

Resume Workshop: Career Center

5:30 pm | Hudson Hall 115A

Presenter: Career Center

Cherenkov Imaging for Radiation Dose and Molecular Sensing

8:00 am | Bryan Research 103

Presenter: Brian Pogue, Ph.D., Professor of Engineering Sciences, Dartmouth University

Energy Start-Up Demo Day

2:30 pm | The Bullpen at Duke Innovation and Entrepreneurship Initiative

VFF: Visualization in Robotics Research, Engineering, and Education

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Kris Hauser · Duke ECE, CS, MEMS

Duke Smart Home: "Hands-on Cleantech"

11:00 am | Bryan Center Plaza

Active magnetic colloids: emergent dynamics and self-assembly

4:30 pm | BTEC Room 135 @ NCSU Centennial Campus

Presenter: Alexey Snezhko, Argonne National Laboratory

Energy Week Tour: Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory

2:00 pm | Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory

Pratt Engineering Fireside Chat GM's Autonomous Strategy

1:45 pm | Gross Hall 105

Presenter: GM VP Mark Reuss and Pratt alum Costi Shami

Social Exchange Phenotyping and Its Application to Psychiatric and Neurological Disease

12:00 pm | LSRC - DIBS B035 Multipurpose Room

Presenter: Read Montague, Virginia Tech, University College London

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: David Levin

Energy Week Tour: Environment Hall

9:00 am | Environment Hall, bridge leading to 2nd flr

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Tyler McCormick

FIP Seminar - Dr. Regine Choe "Diffuse optical and correlation tomography for monitoring treatments for bone injury and cancer"

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. Regine Choe

MEMS Seminar: Professor Haibo Dong

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Haibo Dong, University of Virginia

MEMS Seminar: Rapid 3D Printing of Functional Scaffolds and Precision Tissue Models

3:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Shaochen Chen, UCSD

Achieving Design Correctness (Finally!) with Runtime Checking

12:00 pm | North Building room 311

Presenter: Valeria Bertacco, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan

BioE Seminar Series

4:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Zev Gartner

Human Decision Making as a Feedback Control System

12:00 pm | Bryan Research 103

Presenter: Sri Sarma, John Hopkins University

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Larry Blakeman

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Florent Krzakala

MEMS Seminar: Computational Models & Methods for Shock Dominated Fluid-Solid Interaction Problems

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Kevin Wang

VLSI Design Seminar

12:00 pm | 1425 CIEMAS

Presenter: Michael Kelley, Ryan Clark, & John Ingalls of Qualcomm

VFF: Good News and Bad News: Tracking Sentiment for the University of Illinois

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Lorin Bruckner · UNC-CH Libraries

Pratt School of Engineering Graduate Application and Fellowship Bootcamp

9:00 am | Gross Hall

Presenter: Pratt faculty, staff,and students

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Allison Vonderstrasse

Biomaterials for Drug Delivery to Treat Nerve Injury

11:00 am | Bostock Library - The Edge Workshop Room

Presenter: Shelly Sakiyama-Elbert, University of Texas at Austin

MEMS Seminar: Working as a Research Scientist at the GE Global Research Center

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Senior Manager, Robert Zacharias, GE Global Research Center

ASCE "Flint Michigan Water Crisis"

5:30 pm | Gross Hall 107 - Ahmadieh Family Auditorium

Presenter: Christina Devine, Virginia Tech

Duke Engineering Open House

8:00 am | Bryan Center Schaefer Mall

Pratt School of Engineering Open House

8:00 am | Bryan Center Schaefer Mall

BioE Seminar Series

4:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Manu Platt, Ph.D.

Classes Resume

8:30 am | None

Fall Break Begins

7:00 pm | None

VFF: Holistic Imagery: Summarizing the Big Picture

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Erin McKenney · Duke Biology

Neural Interfaces for Controlling Finger Movements

12:00 pm | Bryan Research 103

Presenter: Cindy Chestek, University of MIchigan

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Raja Giryes

MEMS Seminar: MIT Cheetah: new Design Paradigm Shift Toward Mobile Robots

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Sangbae Kim, MIT

Innovation Jam

1:00 pm | Duke South Clinic - Amphitheater

Founder's Day

(All day) | None

Interfacing Individual Molecules and Nanofabrication

3:15 pm | Teer 203

Presenter: Ashwin Gopinath, Postdoctoral Researcher from the California Institute of Technology

VFF: Lies, Damn Lies & Statistics - What Deceptive Data Stories Teach Us About Information Visualization

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Deborah Littlejohn & New Information Environments Studio - Graphic Design Program, NC State

Exploring the Interplay of Software, Hardware, and ISA in Memory Model Design

11:45 am | North Building room 311

Presenter: Caroline Trippel, Ph.D candidate, Computer Science, Princeton University

Founder's Day Convocation

5:30 pm | Duke Chapel

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Daniel Egger

MEMS Seminar: Materials Prediction and Discovery Accelerated with Bio-Inspired Algorithms

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Alexey Kolmogorov, Binghamton University

Materials Chemistry of Carbon Nanomaterials and their Integration in Electronic Devices

11:45 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Dr. George Tulevski, IBM TJ Watson Research Laboratory

Thermodynamic balancing acts in self-assembly at interfaces

4:30 pm | None

Presenter: Scott Shell University of California at Santa Barbara

E-Fair

4:00 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS Atrium

VFF: Data-Driven Parking

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Mitchell Parekh & Morton Mo · Data+

BioE Seminar Series

4:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Tatiana Segura, Ph.D.

Transcranial Direct Current Brain Stimulation

12:00 pm | Westbrook 0012

Presenter: Marom Bikson, City College of New York

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Angel Hsu and Mark DeLong

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Dr. Christopher Wiggins

FIP Seminar - Dr. Kevin Welsher "Real-time 3D microscopy methods"

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 125

Presenter: Dr. Kevin Welsher

MEMS Seminar: Identifying DNA-base Ligands for Material Targets

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Valeria Milam

PhD Plus Presents: Basic Principles for Effective Data Visualization

11:45 am | Hudson Hall 207

Presenter: Featuring Angela Zoss and Eric Monson, Ph.D.

CEE Fall 2016 Seminar: Assistant Professor Julian Norato, University of Connecticut

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 208

Presenter: Julian Norato, Assistant Professor

VFF: The Visual Representation of Literary Influence

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Kristján Hannesson · UNC-CH Department of English and Comparative Literature

"Reverse engineering somatosensation: Development of a biomimetic neuroprosthesis to restore proprioception"

12:00 pm | Bryan Research 103

Presenter: Lee Miller, Northwestern University

Data Dialogue

11:45 am | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Fred Isbell (SAP Services)

Learning from nature to build better load-bearing materials

11:00 am | Bostock Library - The Edge Workshop Room

Presenter: Megan T. Valentine, University of California at Santa Barbara

New Student Welcome Reception

4:30 pm | Fitzpatrick CIEMAS Atrium

MEMS Seminar: Iterative Mechanisms for Electricity Markets

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Alfredo Garcia, University of Florida

2016 Fall Career Fair

10:00 am | None

TechConnect

6:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium

TechConnect

5:00 pm | None

GE Info Session

7:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

CEE Fall 2016 Seminar: Professor Antonio Rodriguez, UPC Barcelona Tech

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 208

Presenter: Professor Antonio Rodriguez-Ferran

Drop/Add Ends

5:00 pm | None

Accessing High-Dimensional Information of Light

12:00 pm | Hudson Hall 216

Presenter: Zhimin Shi, Department of Physics, University of South Florida

VFF: Reunited

12:00 pm | LSRC D106

Presenter: Ingrid Daubechies · Math

Analytics in Design Verification and Test - Principles, Opportunities, and Challenges

11:45 am | North Building room 311

Presenter: Li-C. Wang, UCSB

Catalent Information Session

5:30 pm | Teer 203

"all-optical electrophysiology"

4:30 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B

Presenter: Professor Emilia Entcheva Department of Biomedical Engineering George Washington University

Machine Learning Seminar

3:30 pm | Gross Hall 330

Presenter: Philip Schniter

MEMS Seminar: Toward Safe and Autonomous Manned and Unmanned Flight in Off-Nominal Conditions

12:00 pm | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side A

Presenter: Professor Ella Atkins, Aerospace Engineering

PrattGrad Social

4:30 pm | Twinnie's

NIH Common Fund High-Risk, High-Reward Research

3:00 pm | Gross Hall 318

Presenter: Dr. Ravi Basavappa, Program Leader

PhD Plus Presents: Developing a Career Based on Your Strengths

11:45 am | Fitzpatrick Center Schiciano Auditorium Side B