Honor Roll - Washington Duke Club

Named after the University's forefather, the Washington Duke Club recognizes those whose contributions range from $1,000 to $4,999 during during the 2005-2006 fiscal year. The # symbol designates individuals named to the James B. Duke Society for their gifts in excess of $100,000 to Duke University. The * symbol designates individuals named to the Founders Society as engineering benefactors who have generously established permanent endowments.

Washington Duke Club Fellows $2,500

1938
Harold L. Flowers Sr.

1942

Ernest G. Crane, Jr.

1944

William C. Dackis #*

1947

Arthur A. Edwards
Edward L. Koffenberger #*
Warren J. Meyer
Ralph G. Simpson, Jr.

1949

George C. Dannals #

1955

John E. Larsen

1959

Robert W. Anderson #*
Mebane E. Turner, Jr.

1960

Edward E. Kaufman

1961

Joseph M. Hunt III
Peter Moller
Gerald Ewing Roberts
Ernest D. Taylor Sr.

1962

Cleveland C. Kern, Jr. #*
Gary D. Thompson

1963

George M. Grills*
Sidney J. Nurkin #*

1965

Michael O. Wheeler *

1966

H, T. Lyons, Jr.
Roderick A. MacLeod *
Katherine C. Norris
Samuel A. Walker III #*

1967

Peter C. Brockett
Robert C. deGroof

1968
Donald W. Brown, Jr.
Edward M. Reefe #*
Robert T. Summers
J. Turner Whitted

1969
Thomas L. Farquhar
James D. Kemp
Robert C. Marlay

1971

Robert W. "Judge" Carr, Jr.
Brian H. Kennedy
Chun H. Lam
Robert L. Shinn

1974
Nicholas H. Sherman

1975
Bruce J. Bauer
David F. Cammerzell

1976
Edward T. Stockbridge

1977
Roger A. Carolin
Robert L. Galloway, Jr.
Robert T. Kraemer, Jr. *

1978
Banks Jefferson Clark
Guerry L. Grune
Jeffrey D. Ix #*
Kathleen D. Ix #*
James C. Lordeman
David M. Savard
Shao F. Wang

1979
Jonathan Norton
Richard B. Parran, Jr.

1980
Marla J. Franks
James D. Heerwagen
W. Gray Hodge

1981
Caroline S. Schlaseman
Gordon B. Van Dusen

1982
Christopher B. Cook
Mary Ott Walker Price

1983
David M. Bennett
James A. Cavenaugh III
Daniel M. Dickinson #

1984
Page Ives Lemel
Samuel M. Liang
Trent W. Spear

1985
Stephen Bolze
Barry Evan Schneirov

1987
Suzanne M. Gregory

1988
Catherine C. Betor
Sarah E. Levin
James R. Lowry

1989
Thomas M. Betor
Scott E. Telesz
Robert R. Wahl, Jr.

1990
Alfred W. Mordecai
Timothy L. Proulx

1991

David E. McCracken

1992
Seth A. Watkins

1993
David S. Wasik

1994
Dennis M. Feenaghty

1995
Daniel T. Blue III

1996
James K. Henry, Jr.

Parents and Friends
Mr. and Mrs. Michael T. Bierman P'09
Admiral Frank L. Bowman T'66
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin J. Burke P'08
Ms. Carolyn V. Cotton
Mr. Platt W. Davis III and Dr. Carolyn D. Davis P'08
Mr. and Mrs. James W. Hogg T'74
Leigh A. Holt N'84
Dr. and Mrs. John W. Hubert P'07
Dr. and Mrs. Andrew S. Klein P'08
Dr. Theodore F. Reiss
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Rice P'09
Mr. Gary M. Rindner and Mrs. Dorothy Murphy P'08
Mr. and Mrs. Eldon E. Senner P'06
Dr. and Mrs. Stephen J. Sullivan T'77
Margaret R. T'78 and Joseph H. VanAndel
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Wray P'06
Mr. and Mrs. Jia X. Zhang P'06

Washington Duke Club $1,000

1938
Roland Russo

1942
Robert R. Everett*
William M. MacLachlan, Jr. #*

1943
M. Thomas Hatley, Jr.
Charles A. Mapp

1944
Guilbert L. Brandon
Robert T. McLaughlin

1946
William A. Davis, Jr.
Alvin R. Murphy, Jr.

1947
Garnett L. Ferguson, Jr.
Edward T. Mulvey, Jr.
D. Henry O'Neill, Jr.
Donald M. Ross #*
Clifford L. Sayre, Jr.
Arthur E. Wheeler

1948
Edwin L. Jones, Jr. #*
Joel E. Martin
Billy B. Olive

1949
Emmett H. Bradley #
Joseph E. Carson III
Harold M. Jackson II

1950
Joseph L. Biggs
Charles E. Callahan
James M. Foreman, Jr.
George A. Lillie
Milton L. Tager

1951
Robert M. Borst *
Edgar C. Fox, Jr.
Peter L. Kastrinelis
Alan G. MacDonald
Charles W. Treat
William B. Wilmer VI #

1952
Peter Petruchik

1955
David L. Wagner

1956
Richard G. Amos
James A. Cavenaugh, Jr.
R. Reginald Chapman
George J. Evans
David K. Gill
William A. Litle
Richard D. Manuel

1957
Colin M. Jones
Joseph W. Little, Jr.
John D. Peyton
Paul D. Risher

1958
Leonidas J. Jones II

1959
Michael S. Bender
R. Wiley Bourne, Jr. *
Anthony W. Clark
Peter J. Denker #*
Henry L. Howard
Clinton W. Kelly III
Thomas R. Nesbitt, Jr. *
David A. Page
John D. Roberts#

1960
William F. Chambers
Jan L. Mize #*

1961
Martin G. Buehler
Bruce G. Leonard
Karl J. Leupold
Harold D. Vick

1962
Thomas E. Gallagher
Peter C. Libby
Charles T. Paul
George P. Summers
Roger M. Williams

1963
Edward A. Johnson
Ted S. Levy
John C. Orr
Paul A. Rauschelbach

1964
Grant T. Hollett, Jr.
John H. Roediger

1965
James R. Mathewson, Jr.

1966
Donald H. Bellman, Jr.
Lester Hill

1967
F. Barry McWilliams

1968
Lee M. Kenna, Jr.
Russell L. Schoudt
Richard N. Wilkerson

1969
Joseph H. Jarboe
Ferol B. Vernon, Jr.
Thomas M. Woodard #*

1970
James E. Colby
Alan G. Goedde
Jonathan F. Llewellyn
Trilby D. Llewellyn

1971
Henry R. Derr
Truman D. Donoho III
Ted K. Field
Donald M. Helfer
Allen J. Kasden
John C. Kelley
Allen F. Suit
George J. White

1972
Frank Birinyi
Tedd H. Jett
Thomas L. Novick
Alan D. Sherwood

1973
Robert R. Ando
Walter J. Bishop
John J. Borgschulte
Paul A. Vadnais

1974
David M. Upham

1975
James E. Higgins
David M. Wheeler

1976
Edward Anapol
Kent M. Baldwin
Neal J. Galinko
Dwight T. Kernodle, Jr.
John C. Lyons
James W. Ramsey
Clay E. Scarborough
Douglas E. Wellemeyer

1977
G. Robert Graham
Keiko Hsu

1978
Victoria Bell
Brian F. Gaston
Richard A. Henrikson
Henry K. Holland
D. Gilbert Lee Jr.
Brenda H. Letzler
Rebecca Lula
Lisa S. Orton
Elizabeth D. Peloso
George S. Taylor

1979
J. Theodore Balph
Richard A. Beck
Bentley J. Boger
Beth R. Caron
Karen S. Martin
Helen K. Rodman
Elizabeth Franklin Sechrest
Stephen R. Spector
Mark T. Sperberg
Julia L. Stevens

1980
Scott A. Brandt
Keith N. Cole
Robert S. Conway
David O. Cook
Pedro C. Fenjves
Westby G. Fisher
Linda S. Floyd
Bradley C. Fox
Gerry Koumatos
Donald C. Mikush, Jr.
Jeffrey W. Miller
Karl Gustav Ohaus
Jeffrey W, Reedy
David S. Taylor

1981
James B. McIlvain
Simon Y. C. Lau
Desmond S. O'Neill
George S. Plattenburg, Jr.
Thomas B. Robey
Arnando A. Tabernilla
Thomas P. Vail
Edward H. Wright

1982
Anne F. Ayanian
Danal A. Blessis
John C. Hausman III
Roger F. Holbert
Catherine L. Iacobo
Howard I. Levy
Blair B. Mohn
Gunnar W. Zorn III

1983
Stephen D. Bard
Ivan Blinoff
Robert C. Bourg
Jean D. Franke
Allison H. Glackin
Ezra L. McConnell III
Elizabeth Sill Owen
Steven Rosner

1984
John Barker
Laura B. Barker
Axel Bolvig III
Benjamin C. Bonifant
Jeffrey S. Ebeling
Kevin J. Fellhoelter
Julie A. Keenan
Andrew Lawson
Bridge D. L. McDowell
Corell Luckhardt Moore
Prayson W. Pate
David R. Smith

1985
Scott Kresge
John R. Lambert
Richard J. Pond
Mary S. Sullivan
Ledi Sivewright Trutna
Scott K. Walker
Spencer W. White

1986
Joseph L. Aston
Thomas C. Daily
Sam A. Ghazaleh
Roderick K. Giffen
John G. Huettel
Ana M. Macia
Eric R. Meier
Laurence Rosenberg

1987
John A. Ragunas
Maxie O. Redic III

1988
Gregory J. Alcorn
Gerard W. Appert, Jr.
Thomas A. Burger, Jr.
David P. Kirchhoff
Leslie S. Prescott
Julie H. Witte
Jeffrey M. Yoh

1989
Dwight Galbi
Richard F. NeJame

1990
Cheryl S. Brashears
Michael P. Dierks
Bruce L. Faulkner
Richard E. Nicholas
Cheryl A. White

1991
Stacy S. Klein
Steven H. Lin
Tanya S. Nizialek

1992
Mahesh C. Bhumralkar
Jeffrey S. McVeigh
James L. Pratt
Mark B. Williams

1993
Barry C. Coplin
Louis A. Falvo III
Holly E. Morris-Sater

1994
Clay W. Amerault
Joseph M. Bollinger
John C. Dries
Maria A. Manning
Alan L. Whitehurst

1995
David N. Buza
Richard E. Finley

1996
William H. Bath, Jr.
Ethan Isaac Berger
James D. Campbell III
Andrew Bernard Carver
Daniel Covello, Jr.
Daniel V. Ingram
Brian Y. Kim
Jean-Francois X. Mandeng
Alexander W. Rice

1997
Stacey J. Davis
Bharet Malhotra
Paul M. Sober
Christopher H. Young

1998
Korin P. Crawford
Nicholas R. Gelber
Katherine L. Karazim-Walker
Jason S. Vickers-Smith

1999
Jonathan S. Feifs
Anthony Lagnese
Ann N. Mittelstadt

2000
Sean E. Delehanty
M. Eren Ergin
John M. Gagliardi III
Michael S. Hernandez-Soria
Stacy L. Pineles
Gabriel E. Tsuboyama
Richard S. Vandermass

2001
Jonathan L. Caine
Kevin Edwards
Charles S. Lin
Harsha Setty
F. Chase Stock
Brandon H. Stroy

2002
Gabriel K. Yuen
Mark S. Rockwood

2003
Colin D. Scott
Amar K. Tanna

2004
David B. Jones
Patrick C. Mathias
Neal Winterhof

2005
Kevin S. Parker
Andrew D. Portnoy

2006
Lorne V. Bycoff
Mika J. Tanimoto-Stroy
Yao Q. Xie

2009
Brian M. Choi

Parents and Friends
Mr. and Mrs. Antonio Alonso P'98, P'01, P'06
Dr. and Mrs. Roni Avissar P'06
Mr. and Mrs. John R. Bardin P'09
Dr. and Mrs. William O. Bell P'04
Dr. and Mrs. Edward Bieber P'08
David T. Bolno T'00
Mr. Jaishanker S. Brihmadesam and Dr. Latha J. Brihmadesam P'07
Mr. and Mrs. E.R. Bucher III
Mr. and Mrs. Russell J. Bulgrin P'06
Mr. and Mrs. Barry N. Bycoff P'09 #
John D. Cann T'99
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin R. Case P'07
Mary D. Chambers G'64
Mr. Choon-Hong Choi and Mrs. Ok-Kyung Park P'09
Robert A. Clark T'44
Dr. W. Christopher Clarke
Nancy H. Cooke WC'68
Eugene D. T'77 and Julia C. T'77 Day
Mr. and Mrs. Joep Rienus Jan de Koning P'99
Mr. and Mrs. Walter J. Dex, Jr. T'88
John C. T'50 and Betty R. WC'52 Ellsworth
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Felkins P'05, P'06
Mr. and Mrs. Roberto E. Fischmann P'07
Thomas E. Fitz, Jr. T'71
William E. Frisco T'71
Dr. and Mrs. Morton H. Friedman
Mr. James W. Garvey P'07
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Geller P'07
Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Gray P'09
Drs. Steven G'69, G'74 and Elizabeth Gustafson
Allan H. T'56 and Edith C. Haack
Mr. Cantey D. Hare P'09
Thomas B. Hadzor and Susan C. Ross P'09
Mr. Randolph G. Hawthorne and Mrs. Carliss Y. Baldwin P'06
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Hindman P'00, P'04
Russell Holloway G'97 and Karla F. Holloway L'05
W. Casper Holroyd, Jr. T'48
James W. Hooker G'64
Mr. Ching-Hsiang Hsu and Mrs. Ting-Yu Cheng P'06
Tadashi Ihara G'90
Debra D. Kelly T'89
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce W. Knott
Dr. and Mrs. Edward F. Kondis P'94
Mr. and Mrs. Ray Kozikowski P'06
Mr. and Mrs. Donald J. Kunz P'09
Gary W. T'79 and Debra A. Lefelar P'10
Harold L. Lewis T'81
Mr. and Mrs. Macrae F. Linton P'09
Mrs. Cynthia H. Little
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen P. Mawer P'09
Mr. and Mrs. Mark L. Maynard P'09
Mrs. Judith M. Mickle
Mrs. Stanley R. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Albin F. Moschner P'08
Patricia O'Connor G'80 #*
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond A. Ojerholm P'08
David E. Orton G'79
Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Parish III P'07
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Seitchik P'06
Mr. and Mrs. William B. Scheessele P'93, P'97
Ms. Wilma Shoemaker
Mr. and Mrs. Kanwaljit Singh P'09
Mrs. Dorcas B. Stapleton
Dr. and Mrs. Rajendra Tanna P'03
Mr. and Mrs. Jack E. Uselton P'09
Ms. Lynda Vickers-Smith P'97, P'98
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Wasik P'93
Richard D. Webb T'51
Mr. and Mrs. Norde D. Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Wise P'07
Dr. and Mrs. Bruce Yaffe P'04
Dr. and Mrs. Masatoshi Yamanaka P'08

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn