Honor Roll - Half Century Club

Listed below and on the following pages are those Engineering Alumni that showed their affinity for the School by supporting the 2005-2006 Annual Fund Campaign. We are most grateful to those who donated to the School because they allowed us to reach 43% participation. Our goal is to reach a 47% participation rate before any other University program. Please don’t let your consecutive giving lapse by missing a year!

To recognize consecutive giving over the years, we are placing the number of years you have supported the School in parenthesis next to your name. We will update the list each year to continue recognizing our loyal alumni.

Half Century Club 2005-06
325 Donors/ 746 Class Roll
44% Participation

Class of 1934
Harold W. Atkinson (16)

Class of 1937
John C. Alberts (16)
Helmuth H. Bode (9)
Frederick R. Jackson, Jr. (16)
Arthur S. Jones, Jr. (11)

Class of 1938
George W. Clark, Jr. (16)
Harold L. Flowers, Sr. (16)
Valentine L. Murphy (16)
Roland Russo (10)

Class of 1939
Edgar E. Cayce (16)
John P. Hatch (14)
Edward Von Sothen (4)

Class of 1940
John C. Rutledge (16)
Leander Schaidt, Jr. (16)

Class of 1941
John C. Batten, Jr. (16)
Robert H. Creamer (16)
George J. Hastings (10)
Charles H. Holley (16)
Hulme H. Pattinson (8)
Walter G. Smith (1)

Class of 1942
Donald R. Beeson, Jr. (16)
Daniel M. “Caesar” Brandon (16)
Ernest G. Crane, Jr. (16)
Arthur J. Droge (2)
Robert R. Everett (16)
William MacLachlan (3)
Murray F. Rose (10)

Class of 1943
John Armour (13)
Lindsay M. Boutelle (12)
Charles W. Dodson (16)
Paul O. Drury (2)
M. Thomas Hatley, Jr. (16)
Edward W. Hones, Jr. (11)
Charles W. Lanham, Jr. (4)
James A. Laros, Jr. (13)
Kermit R. Lindeberg (11)
Richard J. Lynch (4)
Charles A. Mapp (16)
Vance B. Martin (16)
Carl L. Metz (2)
Ralph P. Morgan, Jr. (2)
Richard E. Nelson (9)
Richard D. Reamer (2)
Richard “Fuzzy” Wagner (12)
Donald S. Wall (16)
William H. Wetmore, Jr. (10)

Class of 1944
Guilbert L. Brandon (16)
John Bratton, Jr. (7)
Stephen C. Clark, Jr. (16)
William C. Dackis (16)
William D. DeWitt (16)
Grover L. Dillon, Jr. (8)
Merle E. Eisenhour (4)
Francis U. Hill, Jr. (6)
Bruce E. Hogarth (16)
Martin H. Johnson (1)
W. Young Johnston (1)
Harry Kittner (10)
Robert McKeague (7)
Robert T. McLaughlin (9)
Charles R. Myers III (11)
James M. Ritter (2)
Thomas D. Sales (16)
William D. Widerman (3)
Claude B. Williams, Jr. (13)

Class of 1945
William J. Brorein (11)
William B. Gum (16)
Richard R. Harkness (1)
H. Blair Hipple (11)
Harold Ornoff (16)
Samson J. Procopion (9)
William J. Scanlon (1)
Ralph R. Schneider (12)
Paul M. Smurthwaite, Jr. (2)
Herbert L. Speas, Jr. (16)

Class of 1946
Henry A. Bedell, Jr. (2)
Donald M. Bernard, Jr. (16)
Richard E. Bisbe (16)
William A. Davis, Jr. (16)
John Geier (6)
J. Edward Houseworth III (10)
Ronald L. Hutchinson (16)
George B. Miller, Jr. (1)
Alvin R. Murphy, Jr. (2)
William J. Palmer, Jr. (16)
Harry S. Progler (16)
Bertram R. Remer (13)
Richard D. Schwartz (8)
Ralph P. Terrell, Jr. (16)
Roland Weirauch (16)
Mrs. Muriel T. Williams (9)

Class of 1947
Hunter D. Adams, Jr. (16)
Uel L. Carrier (16)
R. Reese Carson (2)
James H. Corrigan, Jr. (16)
G. Robert Davidson (12)
Harold L. DeHoff (16)
Charles E. Donnelly, Jr. (16)
Aetna W. Dowst (1)
Arthur A. Edwards (16)
Garnett L. Ferguson, Jr. (16)
Thomas F. Foy (2)
Robert Clark Greenwald, Jr. (1)
Eugene W. Griffin, Jr. (1)
William T. Henry (16)
Edward L. Koffenberger (3)
Israel S. Larkin (3)
Eugene M. Levin (13)
Edward M. Linker (16)
John L. Luttrell (4)
Eugene A. Madlon (16)
Warren J. Meyer (16)
Robert L. Milone (4)
John W. Mitchell (4)
Edward T. Mulvey, Jr. (4)
D. Hank O’Neill, Jr. (11)
William B. Pearce (4)
Herbert W. Penske (12)
Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. (15)
Donald M. Ross (16)
Robert N. Saunders (2)
Clifford L. Sayre, Jr. (16)
Thomas C. Shuler, Jr. (1)
Ralph G. Simpson, Jr. (4)
Harry W. Sutton (2)
John W. Vaughan, Sr. (16)
Arthur E. Wheeler (16)
Jesse H. Wilder (16)
Alexander C. R. Wilson (10)
J.R. Hoyle Wilson (11)

Class of 1948
James E. Cannon (1)
John W. Edwards (11)
Burt Evans (2)
Edwin L. Jones, Jr. (16)
John L. Knoble, Jr. (16)
Edwin A. Kucerik (16)
Joel E. Martin (14)
Ernest G. Myatt (14)
Billy B. Olive (16)
Robert H. Parrish (8)
Thomas K. Pettit (4)
Wallace B. Salter (16)
Grimes G. Slaughter (5)
Gordon L. Smith, Jr. (16)
Joseph A. Sousa (16)
William Spilman (7)
Stanley S. Stefanski (13)
Geoffrey J. Taylor (2)
Charles G. Todderud (16)
Don G. Virgin (16)
James A. Zitzelberger (16)

Class of 1949
Alfred E. Baily (11)
Alvin L. Bingham, Jr. (13)
Robert W. Bowles (4)
Emmett H. Bradley (16)
Lloyd L. Brown (7)
Richard A. Bugg, Jr. (3)
Joseph E. Carson III (12)
Albert B. Cooper (10)
Henry L. Cranford (4)
George C. Dannals (16)
Lindsay L. Fogleman (11)
C. Leon Gibbs (1)
Fred W. Goodman (16)
Robert E. Haines (10)
Walter P. Hardee, Jr. (16)
Melvin R. Herrmann (16)
Harold M. Jackson II (15)
Hudie C. Keith, Jr. (16)
George W. Lipscomb (16)
Marvin W. Lucas (1)
W. Wallace McMahon (1)
Stanley E. Nabow (10)
Earl J. Norris, Sr. (15)
E. Judson Pickett (2)
Joe J. Robnett, Jr. (16)
Robert W. Scisco (11)
Irvin G. Speas (1)
Paul C. Stottlemyer (16)
Oscar M. Thompson (10)
Julian M. Warren (4)
Arthur R. White, Jr. (5)
John S. Wise, Sr. (3)

Class of 1950
Tony Babykin (6)
Richard K. Best (10)
Joseph L. Biggs (4)
Charles E. Callahan (16)
Donald B. Capwell (1)
Robert W. Chapman (1)
William A. Elrod (15)
James M. Foreman, Jr. (16)
Jack B. Harris (10)
C. Michael Kennerly (16)
William F. Lark (2)
George A. Lillie (16)
H. Lavier Michael, Jr. (7)
Jack A. Pitt (14)
Harvey H. Stewart, Jr. (16)
Milton L. Tager (1)
George Trusk (16)
David L. Tubbs (16)
Hubert L. Wilson, Jr. (16)

Class of 1951
Raymond B. Bailey (12)
Robert M. Borst (3)
Marvin D. Bukowitz (11)
Kenneth F. Cannon, Jr. (16)
Herbert F. Colenda (1)
Richard L. Combs (16)
Edwin M. Couleur (11)
William E. Fenner (16)
Harvey E. Fiegel (16)
Robert E. Fischell (1)
Edgar C. Fox, Jr. (16)
John C. Fullerton, Jr. (16)
Charles D. Grove (14)
Peter L. Kastrinelis (12)
Eugene J. Komlosi (14)
William H. Maass (16)
Alan G. MacDonald (4)
Loyd H. McCall, Jr. (11)
Arthur W. McConnell (11)
Nichols J. Melton (2)
Paul J. Miller (16)
George L. Otis, Jr. (1)
John D. Rusack (16)
James H. Shaw (11)
Wesley H. Shirk, Jr. (16)
Richard M. Smith (2)
Charles W. Treat (16)
Nicholas J. Tronolone, Jr. (10)
Wesley C. Van Buren (9)
Robert L. Van Dyck (16)
David M. P. Verity (3)
William B. Wilmer, VI (16)

Class of 1952
W. E. Ballard (16)
Alfred J. Barrett, Jr. (1)
S. Page Butt, Jr. (16)
H. William Collins (11)
Daniel N. Cote (1)
Hubert V. Davis, Jr. (2)
George D. Detwiler (7)
Otto W. Dieffenbach, Jr. (2)
Joe J. Hail, Jr. (12)
Kenneth R. Johnson (16)
Theodore C. Kennedy (16)
Kenneth E. C. Lloyd (12)
William D. McRae (16)
Gerald K. Morton (3)
Malcolm G. Murray, Jr. (10)
Peter Petruchik (16)
Jerry H. Reeves III (9)
Ralph M. Seeley (15)
Wallace M. Shelby II (7)
Preston J. Tracey (16)
Ralph M. Winters, Jr. (3)

Class of 1953
Harold D. Bolick (16)
G. Harrill Coppala (16)
James E. Holbrook, Jr. (11)
Frederic R. Houck (16)
Nicholas R. Huffer (7)
Charles Sherfy Jones (7)
Joseph E. Kennedy, Jr. (2)
Lincoln D. Kraeuter (4)
Carlos Lyon (6)
Forrest E. Nelson (6)
Donald H. Rutter (8)
George G. Scholley (10)
William “Bill” V. Wright (16)

Class of 1954
Neil G. Andon (13)
Shem K. Blackley, Jr. (16)
Robert M. Brown (16)
Donald A. Calleson (2)
Daniel T. Collins (9)
Jerry V. Cox (16)
Marvin C. Decker (12)
Lewis T. Fitch (16)
Joseph H. Healey (3)
Gene James (6)
Lloyd A. Liatti (11)
Robert C. McMillan (1)
John W. Montgomery, Jr. (16)
Kirvan H. Pierson, Jr. (16)
John L. Sally, Jr. (10)
Roland A. Schmidt (16)
Charles P. Shaw (8)
P. Dwight Stephenson, Jr. (13)
Ronald L. Wilson (1)
Richard W. Wood (9)

Class of 1955
Charles L. Ballard (1)
William A. Baxley (10)
John W. Caldwell (1)
Jack L. Corley (1)
Frederick C. Farmer (4)
Thomas R. Foard (4)
Rhett T. George, Jr. (16)
Edward A. Hamilton (14)
Burton E. Hannay (15)
Richard J. Kraus (7)
John E. Larsen (16)
Howard R. Lasher (7)
Ray M. Olds (8)
Paul W. Pritchard, Jr. (10)
William Russell (6)
John L. Schmitt (16)
Roddy N. Shingleton (16)
Charles E. Slater (13)
John G. Snyder (2)
Donald L. Stegner (16)
David Lloyd Wagner (4)
Gerard E. Woodbury (16)

Class of 1956
45 Donors/ 64 Class Roll
70% Participation
Baron B. Adams, Jr. (1)
Richard G. Amos (16)
Donald H. Baker (1)
Douglas B. Ballantyne (1)
William D. Beck, Jr. (16)
Robert F. Bradley (1)
Norman H. Briggs (10)
Sterling M. Brockwell, Jr. (9)
James A. Cavenaugh, Jr. (16)
R. Reginald Chapman (16)
Robert N. Clark (2)
George J. Evans (16)
David K. Gill (7)
Edgar J. Gunter, Jr. (11)
Herman C. Hambrick, II (16)
James Edward Hardin, Sr. (8)
George Huling (8)
John H. King (1)
Thomas C. Kirkman, Jr. (10)
William A. Kumpf (12)
Jim Lane (6)
Richard C. Lee (2)
William A. Litle (1)
Norwood G. Long (1)
Richard D. Manuel (16)
Joseph Marchese (6)
Robert S. Martin, Jr. (1)
William R. McLean (1)
Jabez G. Pegg (1)
Charles H. Pingree (13)
Richard L. Player, Jr. (1)
James F. Proctor (16)
Commie W. Riggsbee (3)
William M. Russ, Jr. (1)
Harold Scheid (6)
T. Donald Stiegler (16)
W. John Swartz (16)
Thomas E. Tabor (12)
Bowden W. Ward, Jr. (16)
George W. Warlick (2)
Louis M. Weld (16)
Arthur J. Wennerstrom (1)
John C. Williams, III (13)
Robert B. Wilson (1)