Honor Roll - 1960-1969

Listed below are those Engineering Alumni that showed their affinity for the School by supporting the 2005-2006 Annual Fund Campaign. We are most grateful to those who donated to the School because they allowed us to reach 43% participation. Our goal is to reach a 47% participation rate before any other University program. Please don’t let your consecutive giving lapse by missing a year!

To recognize consecutive giving over the years, we are placing the number of years you have supported the School in parenthesis next to your name. We will update the list each year to continue recognizing our loyal alumni. Thank you dear friends.

Class of 1960
39 Donors/ 84 Class Roll
46% Participation
George Bander III (5)
James N. Barton (16)
Thomas R. Bazemore (14)
Jon R. Blyth (3)
Jack B. Bowman, Jr. (7)
William F. Chambers (12)
Seth T. Cox, Jr. (1)
Elizabeth D. Dickinson (4)
Rix A. Dieffenback (13)
Christopher B. Espy (16)
F. Paul Fisher (13)
James H. Frey (16)
David H. Gerdel (11)
Edward W. Gray  (13)
Edmund B. Greene (1)
James R. Grube, II (9)
Arthur R. Henry, Jr. (1)
Jerry W. Hillard (16)
Elliott P. Hinely (4)
John W. Holt (16)
Elizabeth M. Hueske (2)
Alan L. Kaganov (16)
Edward E. Kaufman (16)
Walter A. Konefal (13)
Daniel E. McConnell (1)
J. Samuel McKnight (16)
Leland W. Miller (4)
Jan L. Mize (16)
Allyn S. Norton (3)
Rudolph W. Oeben (1)
William M. Poe (3)
Jay H. Schlag (1)
George H. C. Shutt, III (13)
Philip C. Smith (4)
S. Scott Stevens (16)
Gerald Strickland (16)

Class of 1961
41 Donors/ 93 Class Roll
44% Participation
Michael P. Bell (15)
Robert P. Biggers (4)
Peter C. Bliss (1)
Martin G. Buehler (10)
Ronald E. Busch (13)
John M. Derrick, Jr. (15)
Douglas Dollenberg (7)
James J. Ebert (13)
Thomas L. Engleby II (16)
Wilson W. Farrell (12)
Robert A. Garda (16)
C. Gary Gerst (16)
Charles F. Gibson (3)
Ernest W. Hartman, Jr. (1)
James D. Hawfield, Jr. (4)
Larry B. Hester (16)
Jacob K. Higgs (8)
Theodore J. Humphrey II (3)
Joseph M. Hunt, III (12)
Bruce P. Ickes (2)
Jan B. Kane (16)
Joe L. Kullman (3)
Tom E. “Pebo” Leib (16)
Bruce G. Leonard (16)
Karl Leupold (6)
Brian C. Miller (16)
Peter Moller (16)
William C. Moore (1)
W. Mikell Powell (10)
L. Russell Ranson, Jr. (2)
Gerry E. Roberts (16)
Carl E. Rudiger, Jr. (6)
Louis F. Sander, Jr. (1)
Richard P. Seidel (10)
Ernest D.Taylor, Sr. (10)
Harold D. Vick (1)
James L. Vincent (16)
William H. Wheater (1)

Class of 1962
32 Donors/ 71 Class Roll
45% Participation
John Bell, Jr. (5)
Louis B. Bresee (15)
Robert M. Burch (1)
Richard W. Burow (15)
Douglas M. Chapin (12)
David M. Dean, Jr. (8)
Armon Dula (15)
Thomas E. Gallagher (16)
James T. Gobbel, Jr. (5)
Richard A. Helwig (2)
Randall C. Herring (16)
Frederick C. Jacobs (16)
Cleveland C. Kern, Jr. (16)
Peter C. Libby (16)
William W. McCutchen (16)
James R. McMullen (1)
William A. Morton (16)
Tom Paul (12)
John S. Preston (16)
W. George Roach (16)
Robert W. Ross (15)
J. Lee Sammons (16)
Howard C. Shaffer III (8)
Bernard M. Stanton, Jr. (8)
George P. Summers (16)
William “Punch” Taylor (16)
Gary D. Thompson (4)
George A. Timblin (16)
Robert M. Turner (16)
Robert Voorhees (7)
Robert E. Whitmore (2)
Roger M. Williams (15)

Class of 1963
34 Donors/ 83 Class Roll
41% Participation
Travis C. Broesche (4)
Leon W. Couch II (16)
Don A. Dettmering (13)
Richard T. DeWitt (8)
Robert “Sonny” Epps III (16)
Frederick A. Fielder, Jr. (13)
Carl Lyle Freeman (5)
Warner W. Freese (5)
John C. Golden, Jr. (2)
George M. Grills (16)
Charles L. Grossman (16)
Edward A. Johnson (8)
Robert J. Knorr (10)
Fred T. Knowles (5)
Ted S. Levy (16)
Peter L. Little (16)
R. Scott Lomer (5)
William J. Lyren (6)
Steven L. Matthews (5)
John A. McChesney (1)
John O. Meier (7)
Eugene C. Menne (16)
Lyman P. Morrill (2)
Edwin H. Mumford (4)
Sid Nurkin (16)
James T. O’Kelley, Jr. (1)
John C. Orr (1)
Charles Poel (6)
Paul A. Rauschelbach (12)
Robert D. Seymour (2)
Charles T. Sutherland, Jr. (2)
Wilfred J. Vaudreuil, Jr. (13)
George J. Wisecarver (3)

Class of 1964
31 Donors/ 94 Class Roll
33% Participation
John I. Alger (10)
Sid E. Atkinson (4)
Robert C. Bates (1)
Frank Berstein (6)
Wayne E. Bridges (5)
Anthony Brown (7)
Ray L. Cox (1)
Russell G. Eckerson (9)
John R. Gabriel (13)
John B. Gee (9)
Grant T. Hollett, Jr. (6)
William L. Hubbell (2)
Katharine Eubank Jordan (5)
M. Esat Kadaster (1)
Kenneth D. Kennedy, Jr. (14)
James W. Kinsler (3)
Stuart D. Leland (16)
Richard J. Morris (16)
Michael Nickelsburg (16)
James F. Rabenhorst (16)
John H. Roediger (13)
Stuart I. Rutkin (2)
Robert A. Sewell (5)
J. William Springer (16)
Edward C. Taylor, III (16)
Douglas A. Thomas (16)
David W. Trott (4)
John A. Wanklyn (4)
G. Toms Yarger (16)

Class of 1965
34 Donors/ 79 Class Roll
43% Participation
John A. Abbott, III (16)
Paul F. Brown, Jr. (9)
Robert C. Campbell (4)
Douglas A. Cotter (16)
William F. Cromartie (8)
Ronald B. Falciani (9)
Edward W. Fishback, Jr. (5)
George H. Flowers, III (16)
Richard A. Frazer (10)
Thomas A. Furness III (1)
John B. Goody (10)
Quincy Hocutt (6)
George P. Kelley (10)
William Lanier (6)
James R. Mathewson, Jr. (1)
John C. McClain (1)
C. Blake McDowell, III (10)
Walter C. Metz, Jr. (16)
Lyman Narten (6)
James M. A. Parsley (14)
Ward R. Scull III (3)
J. Stephen Simon (16)
Terry A. Simpson (4)
William A. Simpson (11)
Joel B. Stevens III (1)
Thomas V. Treptow (1)
Neil E. Turner (2)
Michael S. Walsh, Jr. (12)
Michael O. Wheeler (11)
Gary L. Witzenburg (3)
Richard B. Woods, Jr. (3)
Charles T. Wright, Jr. (8)

Class of 1966
29 Donors/ 86 Class Roll
34% Participation
Robert N. Armstrong (4)
O. Alexander Bell, Jr. (1)
Donald H. Bellman, Jr. (1)
Frank L. Bowman (6)
Jeffrey M. Brick (4)
Charles H. Cruse (1)
Roger B. Dickinson (2)
Harry Gray (7)
Grady T. Helms, Jr. (1)
Lester Hill (1)
Roger W. Hughes (12)
Omer I. Kadaster (3)
H.T. Lyons, Jr. (3)
Roderick A. MacLeod (16)
Frank A. Manola (16)
L. Arnold McCullers (13)
Roger B. Midura (16)
Wayne H. Miller (3)
Judith A. Nicholson (2)
Katherine C. Norris (14)
William H. Rasnick (2)
James A. Reichman (1)
Randolph K. Repass (2)
Charles H. Rogers (14)
Hendrik G. M. Sijthoff (3)
Chris Stiles (6)
Samuel A. Walker, III (16)
Kenneth E. Wilkes (16)

Class of 1967
33 Donors/ 66 Class Roll
50% Participation
Thomas Allen (6)
Richard M. Alvarez (1)
Kenneth C. Behnken (16)
Michael C. Booth (1)
Robert N. Bright (1)
Peter C. Brockett (16)
Lewis Meriweather Brodnax (4)
Edward B. Brown, Jr. (1)
Charles G. Browne (10)
Stephen C. Coley (16)
George H. Crowell (12)
J. Harrison Daniel, Jr. (2)
Robert C. deGroof (13)
Robert E. Dow (3)
Thomas L. Fegley (1)
Marshall A. Gallop, Jr. (15)
Donald S. Gaw (2)
Robert W. Gould (1)
Randall A. Henry (1)
M. Parrish Hirasaki (6)
Nina Major Lord (8)
John H. Luecker (2)
Howard P. McJunkin (4)
F. Barry McWilliams (15)
Herbert Mumford III (7)
Thomas Nield (6)
Robert A. Packard (14)
Lindsay O. Robinson (3)
Frank M. Slater (12)
Gary R. Stengl (1)
James R. Stitt (1)
Roger W. Stokes (10)
Jerry C. Wilkinson (16)

Class of 1968
36 Donors/ 73 Class Roll
49% Participation
Douglas W. Boehm, Sr. (4)
Donald W. Brown, Jr. (16)
Robert S. Butterworth (3)
Lewis B. Campbell (9)
Kenneth S. Chestnut (2)
Charles W. Churchman (16)
Norman A. Cocke III (16)
R. Scott Cross (16)
Martin E. Falk (16)
Tom Gunn (6)
Michael M. Holloway (1)
Lee M. Kenna, Jr. (10)
Samuel P. Lapham (3)
James E. Lunson, Jr. (16)
Robert B. MacDuff (12)
Dennis H. Mathias (10)
Robert M. Mumma II (1)
Eric R. Myers  (16)
Kenneth Page (7)
Lee D. Petty, Jr. (3)
Robert C. Phares (16)
Philip N. Post (1)
Richard E. Pribyl (14)
Edward M. Reefe (16)
Dan G. Robertson (5)
Russell L. Schoudt (11)
Peter M. Stetler (4)
Robert T. Summers (16)
Donald H. Turnbull (16)
Robert P. Weismantel (16)
William H. G. Wheeler (16)
Richard N. Wilkerson (9)
Alan W. Withers (16)

Class of 1969
32 Donors/ 84 Class Roll
44% Participation
Sharon L. Bonney (14)
Walter S. Bradley (4)
H. Lee Clark, Jr. (3)
Thomas E. Davenport (5)
Thomas S. Ellis (16)
Thomas L. Farquhar (16)
John W. Feick (2)
William G. Fry (16)
Paul A. Gottlieb (16)
John P. Harper, Jr. (1)
Henry T. Harris (9)
F. Owen Irvine, Jr. (3)
Joseph H. Jarboe (14)
James D. Kemp (9)
Daniel E. Kincaid (5)
James E. Lenz (14)
Robert C. Marlay (16)
Alvin H. Mayo, Jr. (2)
Robert L. Moore (1)
Richard A. Nay (16)
Robert A. Phelan (4)
Thomas A. Powers (1)
Frederic M. Ramsey (2)
James T. Riley (14)
William B. Rugh (8)
Brian W. Sheron (3)
Robert L. Vanderselt (4)
Ferol B. Vernon, Jr. (16)
Turner Whitted (7)
Thomas M. Woodard (16)